Bookmark and Share

Foundation Staff

Annual Report banner

As of December 31, 2008

Executive Staff

Paul Brest
President

Susan Bell
Vice President and Senior Fellow, Energy and Climate

Kari Mah
Fellow

Emily Warren
Fellow

Larissa Collins
Assitant to the President

Joan Garretson
Executive Assistant to the Vice President

 

Education Program

Barbara Chow
Program Director

Pam Burdman
Program Officer

Cathy Casserly
Program Officer & Director, OER Initiative

Kristi Kimball
Program Officer

Vic Vuchic
Program Officer

Yvette Clark
Program Associate

Sally Tracy
Program Associate

Jennie Liu
Program Assistant

Gabriele Ondine
Program Assistant

 

Environment Program

Tom Steinbach
Program Director

Susan Bell
Vice President and Senior Fellow, Energy and Climate

Danielle Deane
Program Officer

Joseph Ryan
Program Officer

Michael Scott
Program Officer

Alejandro Villegas
Consulting Program Officer

Magolis Briones
Consulting Associate Program Officer

Cristina Kinney
Program Assistant

Camilla Simon
Program Assistant

 

Global Development Program

Smita Singh
Program Director

Kevin Bohrer
Program Officer

Linda Frey
Program Officer

Ward Heneveld
Program Officer, QEDC

C.R. Hibbs
Program Officer

Guadalupe Mendoza Trejo
Program Officer

Ann Tutwiler
Program Officer

Lynn Murphy
Senior Fellow, QEDC

Dana Schmidt
Fellow, QEDC

Sherri Hansen
Research Assistant

Leanne Sedowski
research Associate

Karen Lindblom
Program Associate

Lily Giraldo
Program Assistant

Erika Ramos
Program Assistant

Maxine Rivers
Program Assistant

Denise Robichau
Program Assistant

Ame Sagiv
Program Assistant, QEDC

 

Performing Arts Program

Moy Eng
Program Director

Julie Fry
Program Officer

Marc Vogl
Program Officer

Ron Ragin, III
Associate Program Officer

Kerry O'Connor
Program Assistant

 

Philanthropy Program

Paul Brest
President and Acting Director, Philanthropy Program

Jacob Harold
Program Officer

Jennifer Ratay
Associate Program Officer

Lauren Libruk
Program Assistant

 

Population Program

Sara Seims
Program Director

Peter Belden
Program Officer

Tamara Fox
Program Officer

Nicole Gray
Program Officer

Paul Rosenberg
Associate Program Officer

Kim Brehm
Program Associate

Pauliane do Coto e Silva
Program Assistant

Nathalie Scholl
Program Assistant

 

The Philanthropy Workshop West

Christine Sherry
Director

Christy Chin
Deputy Director

Kim Jorstad
Program Coordinator

Kelly McCormack
Administrative Assistant

 

Facilities and Reception

Nancy Strausser
Director of Facilities

Andres Anaya
Facilities Supervisor

Gonzalo Villa
Facilities Assistant

Greg Helfrich
Facilities Assitant

Shaka Dickson
Receptionist

Deni Alarcon
Mexico Office Administration

 

Communications

Eric Brown
Director of Communications

Jack Fischer
Communications Officer

Liz Green
Librarian

Megan Mermis
Communications Associate

Elizabeth Kislik
Communications Asistant

 

Accounting

Susan Ketcham
Treasurer

Lucy Ellis
Controller

Gerald Giles
Senior Accountant

Sophie He
Senior Accountant

Sharon Lee
Senior Investment Accountant

Kevin Pearce
Senior Accountant

Rana Shawwa
Senior Accountant

Rachel Zhu
Investment Operations Accountant

 

General Counsel

Lawrence Mendenhall
General Counsel

Ruth Maurice
Staff Counsel

 

Grants Administration

Patrick Collins
Chief Information Officer and Director of Grants Administration

Carolyn Provost
Associate Director of Grants Administration

Connie Bassett
Grants Administrator

June Wang
Project Manager

Claire Smith
Grants Assistant

Celia Lonberg
Proposal Administrator

 

Human Resources

Jean McCall
Director of Human Resources

Patricia Araneta-Gonzales
Associate Director of Human Resources

Mary Santiago
Benefits and Payroll Administrator

Chloe Walling
Human Resources Associate

 

Information Technology

Patrick Collins
Chief Information Officer and Director of Grants Administration

Kathy Nicholson
Application Development & Support Manager

Brian Hendrickson
Network and Systems Manager

Jerry Griffin
Network and Systems Administrator

Ken Houk
Senior Applications Developer / Architect

Rena Lee
Senior Applications Developer

Trinh Liu
Senior IT Analyst

Lily Chiu
IT Analyst

Marc Greenfield
Help Desk Team Lead

Chuck Ferreira
Help Desk Technician

 

Investments

Laurance Hoagland, Jr.
Vice President and Chief Investment Officer

Verna Kuo
Director, Real Estate and Natural Resources

Ana Marshall
Deputy Chief Investment Officer and Director, Public Investments

Christina Richardson
Director, Private Equity

Jefferson Stone
Associate Director, Private Equity

Christie Zarkovich
Associate Director, Public Investments

Amy Kaminski
Assistant Director

Linda Hoffman
Senior Investment Analyst

Elina Kessel
Performance Analyst

Ruth Gilroy
Executive Assistant