Bookmark and Share

2009 Foundation Staff

as of December 31, 2009

Office of the President

Paul Brest
President

Larissa Collins
Assistant to the President

Kari Mah
Research Assistant

Emily Warren
Fellow

Office of the Vice President

Susan Bell
Vice President

Joan Garretson
Executive Assistant

Education Program

Barbara Chow
Program Director

Kristi Kimball
Program Officer

Denis Udall
Program Officer

Victor Vuchic
Program Officer

Kathy Nicholson
Associate Program Officer

Jennie Liu
Program Associate

Gabriele Ondine
Program Associate

Sally Tracy
Program Associate

Environment Program

Tom Steinbach
Program Director

Peggy Duxbury
Program Officer

Joseph Ryan
Program Officer

Danielle Deane
Program Officer

Michael Scott
Program Officer

Alejandro Villegas
Consulting Program Officer

Magolis Briones
Consulting Associate Program Officer

Cristina Kinney
Program Associate

Camilla Simon
Program Associate

Elyane Stefanick
Program Associate

Global Development Program

Smita Singh
Program Director

Susan Sechler
Program Officer

C. R. Hibbs
Program Officer

Guadalupe Mendoza Trejo
Program Officer

Linda Frey
Program Officer

Kevin Bohrer
Program Officer

Ward Heneveld
Program Officer

Lynn Murphy
Senior Fellow

Dana Schmidt
Fellow

Lillian Giraldo
Program Associate

Karen Lindblom
Program Associate

Denise Robichau
Program Associate

Erika Ramos
Consulting Program Associate

Ame Sagiv
Program Associate

Leanne Sedowski
Research Associate

Sherri Hansen
Research Assistant

Performing Arts Program

John McGuirk
Program Director

Moy Eng
Senior Advisor

Julie Fry
Program Officer

Marc Vogl
Program Officer

Ron Ragin
Associate Program Officer

Kerry O'Connor
Program Associate

Philanthropy Program

Paul Brest
Acting Program Director

Jacob Harold
Program Officer

Jennifer Ratay
Program Officer

Lauren Libruk
Program Associate

Population Program

Sara Seims
Program Director

Peter Belden
Program Officer

Helena Choi
Program Officer

Tamara Fox
Program Officer

Nicole Gray
Program Officer

Paul Rosenberg
Associate Program Officer

Kimberly Brehm
Program Associate

Pauliane do Couto e Silva
Program Associate

Nathalie Scholl
Program Associate

Communications

Eric Brown
Director

Jack Fischer
Communications Officer

Megan Mermis
Communications Specialist

Elizabeth Kislik
Communications Assistant

Elisabeth Green
Resource Librarian

General Counsel

Lawrence Mendenhall
General Counsel

Ruth Maurice
Staff Counsel

Christine Todi
Administrative Assistant

Grants Administration

Patrick Collins
Chief Information Officer & Director of Grants Administration

Carolyn Provost
Associate Director

Connie Bassett
Grants Administrator

June Wang
Project Manager

Claire Smith
Grants Assistant

Human Resources

Jean McCall
Director

Patricia Araneta-Gonzalez
Associate Director

Mary Santiago
Benefits and Payroll Administrator

Chloe Walling
Human Resources Associate

Information Technology

Patrick Collins
Chief Information Officer & Director of Grants Administration

Brian Hendrickson
Network & Systems Manager

Jerry Griffin
Network & Systems Administrator

Trinh Liu
Senior IT Analyst

Lily Chiu
IT Analyst

Kathy Nicholson
Manager, Application Development & Support

Marc Greenfield
Help Desk Team Lead

Charles Ferreira
Desktop Systems Specialist

Ken Houk
Senior Applications Developer

Rena Lee
Applications Developer

Facilities

Nancy Strausser
Facilities Director

Andres Anaya
Facilities Supervisor

Gonzalo Villa
Facilities Assistant

Gregory Helfrich
Facilities Assistant

Shaka Dickson
Receptionist

Ibeth Olmos
Consulting Administrative Associate/Receptionist

Finance

Laurance R. Hoagland, Jr.
Vice President and Chief Investment Officer

Ruth Gilroy
Executive Assistant

Susan Ketcham
Treasurer

Ana Marshall
Deputy CIO & Director for Public Equity Investments

Verna Kuo
Director, Real Estate & Natural Resources

Christy Richardson
Director, Private Equity

Jefferson Stone
Associate Director, Private Equity

Christie Zarkovich
Associate Director, Public Investments

Eleanor Hsu
Assistant Director, Real Estate

Linda Hoffman
Senior Investment Analyst

Lucy Ellis
Controller

Elina Kessel
Performance Analyst

Sharon Lee
Senior Investment Accountant

Rana Shawwa
Senior Accountant

Kevin Pearce
Senior Accountant

Anne Park
Senior Accountant

Sophie He
Senior Accountant

Massooda Maqdoor
Accountant

Spergon Hunt
Associate Accountant

Rachel Zhu
Investment Operations Associate