Bookmark and Share

 

Twitter iconFollow us
on Twitter.

Facebook icon Join us
on Facebook.

2012 Financials

The Hewlett Foundation Overview of
Statements of Financial Position

Through December 31, 2012

(dollars in thousands) 

                 December 31
 20122011
Assets  
Cash$    13,035  $    1,555
Investments, at fair value7,686,8497,257,897
Unrelated business income (UBI) tax refund due6,3866,539
Prepaid expenses and other assets1,4601,820
Fixed Assets, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization27,64228,695
 $  7,735,372$   7,296,506

 

Liabilities and Net Assets  
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities$    8,952$    11,806
Payable on lines of credit50,000-
Accrued post-retirement health care benefit6,9995,933
Deferred and federal excise tax payable13,0749,837
Grants payable145,705157,921
Gifts payable, net of discount116,017172,783
Total liabilities340,747358,280
Commitments  
Unrestricted net assets7,394,6256,938,226
Total net assets$  7,735,372$  7,296,506

 

Learn more about the Foundation's financials by downloading them here:

2012 Hewlett Foundation Financials